Information for foreigners

Do you need a visa?

To find out if you need a visa to travel to Brazil, click here

Brazil adopts a policy of reciprocity regarding visas. This means that nationals of countries that require visas for Brazilian citizens will need a visa to travel to Brazil. According to Brazilian law, Brazil must agree, on a reciprocal basis, to offer visa waivers to nationals of another country. Brazil has signed visa exemption agreements with about 90 countries.

Visitor Visa

Visitor visas will be granted to foreigners traveling to Brazil for a stay of up to 90 days without purposes of immigration or the exercise of paid activities (daily allowances, artistic paychecks, compensation or other travel expenses are allowed).

Visitor visas can be granted to those traveling for tourism, business, transit, artistic or sports activities, study, volunteer work, or to attend conferences, seminars or meetings, among other purposes – provided there is no remuneration in Brazil and the stay does not exceed 90 days.

Click here to apply for a Brazilian visa (for electronic visas, please refer to the next session).

The new system for granting electronic visas is available for nationals of Australia, Canada, United States and Japan. Nationals of these countries may apply for a Visitor Visa and obtain it remotely, with no need to visit a Consulate, since there is no physical label.

The eVisa must be applied for at the VFS Global website (the company which provides the service). If the application is approved, the applicant will receive an e-mail with the visa, their data, visa data, a QR Code to confirm its authenticity, and any endorsements that may apply.

The holder of the electronic visitor visa must present the printed authorization file or its electronic copy to the transport companies at the time of boarding, as well as to the Brazilian immigration authorities upon their entry into Brazil. Click here to apply for an eVisa.

Currency and Exchange

The Brazilian Real (R$) is the official currency of Brazil.

Foreign currency and traveller’s checks may be exchanged for reais at banks, travel agencies and authorized hotels. Exchange rates can be checked daily on specialized websites and news outlets.

Brazilian Money: official information on exchange and Brazilian banknotes and coins: https://www.bcb.gov.br/dinheirobrasileiro/segunda-familia-cedulas.html.

Câmbio Legal: This mobile application shows you the nearest authorized currency exchange agencies.

Vaccination

Because the Brazilian territory is largely located in a tropical zone, it is recommendable that visitors take a vaccination against yellow fever at least 10 days preceding their trip. Yellow fever is a disease spread by the bite of contaminated mosquitoes.

Brazilian authorities require an international yellow fever vaccination certificate for tourists from some countries: Angola, Benin, Bolivia, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, Colombia, Ecuador, Gabon, the Gambia, Ghana, Guinea Bissau, French Guiana, Liberia, Nigeria, Peru, the Democratic Republic of the Congo, Sierra Leone, Sudan, Venezuela and Zaire.

It should be noted that the majority of the Brazilian coastline is considered a risk free zone. For any further queries, please consult with the nearest Brazilian consulate: http://www.itamaraty.gov.br/pt-BR/relacoes-bilaterais.

Driver’s license

Tourists who hold foreign driver’s licenses may drive in Brazil, provided that their stay does not exceed 180 days. One should carry their valid foreign license and a valid form of identification at all times.

For longer stays, foreign drivers need to obtain a Brazilian driver’s license corresponding to their own foreign document. Foreign drivers are liable for any Brazilian traffic violations. The national traffic legislation is available at: http://www.denatran.gov.br/download/Resolucoes/RESOLUCAO_CONTRAN_360_10.pdf.

Execution
Coordination
Institutional support
Diamond Sponsorship
Standart Sponsorship
Organization